Emmys 2020: Succession, Watchmen and Schitt's Creek win big at virtual awards show

Emmys 2020: Succession, Watchmen and Schitt's Creek win big at virtual awards show

Emmys 2020: Succession, Watchmen and Schitt’s Creek win big at virtual awards show

The virtual 72nd Awards saw the media series, superhero drama and the fan-favourite comedy grab a number of gongs on the big night

Watchmen and Schitt’s Creek are the two heavy-hitters at this year’s Emmy Awards, with each show sweeping the board in their respective category.

Having been nominated for 26 awards for the 72nd annual ceremony, Damon Lindelof’s ‘remix’ on Alan Moore’s comic classic Watchmen won Outstanding Limited Series and Writing in a Limited Series, as well as the show’s lead Regina King landing Best Actress and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II receiving Best Supporting Actor.

Elsewhere, Schitt’s Creek, which concluded earlier this year, took every comedy award on the big night, with the show nabbing the awards for Outstanding Comedy Series, Directing in a Comedy Series and Writing in a Comedy Series.

Dan Levy and Annie Murphy won Best Supporting Actor and Actress in their respective categories, while Eugene Levy and Catherine O’Hara won Best Actor and Actress for their roles in the riches-to-rags comedy.

However, the big winner was the critically-lauded Succession, who took the top prize for Outstanding Drama Series.

Accepting his award from London describing it as “such a very nice moment and it’s very sad not to be with the cast and some of the crew”.

Here’s your full list of who (virtually) took home a trophy at the awards show.

Outstanding drama series

Succession – WINNER

Better Call Saul

Killing Eve

The Crown

The Handmaid’s Tale

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Stranger Things

Supporting actress in a drama series

Julia Garner (Ozark) – WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)

Thandie Newton (Westworld)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Supporting actor in a drama series

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show) – WINNER

Nicholas Braun (Succession)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Macfayden (Succession)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Directing for a drama series

Andrij Parekh (Succession, “Hunting”) – WINNER

Benjamin Caron (The Crown, “Aberfan”)

Jessica Hobbs (The Crown, “Cri de Coeur”)

Mimi Leder (The Morning Show, “The Interview”)

Lesli Linka Glatter (Homeland, “Prisoners of War”)

Mark Mylod (Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”)

Alik Sakharov (Ozark, “Fire Pink”)

Ben Semanoff (Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”)

Writing for a drama series

Jesse Armstrong (Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”) – WINNER

Miki Johnson (Ozark, “Fire Pink”)

Peter Morgan (The Crown, “Aberfan”)

Chris Mundy (Ozark, “All In”)

Thomas Schnauz (Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road”)

John Shiban (Ozark, “Boss Fight”)

Gordon Smith (Better Call Saul, “Bagman”)

Lead actress in a drama series

Zendaya (Euphoria) – WINNER

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Jennifer Aniston (Morning Show)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Lead actor in a drama series

Jeremy Strong (Succession) – WINNER

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K Brown (This Is Us)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Steve Carrell (Morning Show)

Brian Cox (Succession)

Reality competition program

RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER

The Masked Singer

Nailed It!

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding limited series

Watchmen – WINNER

Little Fires Everywhere

Mrs America

Unbelievable

Unorthodox

Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen) – WINNER

Jovan Adepo (Watchmen)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend)

Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen)

Dylan McDermott (Hollywood)

Jim Parsons (Hollywood)

Directing for a limited series

Maria Schrader (Unorthodox) – WINNER

Steph Green (Watchmen, “Little Fear of Lightning”)

Lenny Abrahamson (Normal People, “Episode 5”)

Nicole Kassell (Watchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”)

Lynn Shelton (Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”)

Stephen Williams (Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”)

Writing for a limited series

Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”) – WINNER

Tanya Barfield (Mrs America, “Shirley”)

Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman (Unbelievable, “Episode 1”)

Sally Rooney and Alice Birch (Normal People, “Episode 3”)

Anna Winger (Unorthodox, “Part 1”)

Actor in a limited series

Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True) – WINNER

Jeremy Irons (Watchmen)

Hugh Jackman (Bad Education)

Jeremy Pope (Hollywood)

Paul Mescal (Normal People)

Actress in a limited series

Regina King (Watchmen) – WINNER

Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Octavia Spencer (Self Made)

Cate Blanchett (Mrs America)

Shira Haas (Unorthodox)

Variety talk series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding comedy series

Schitt’s Creek – WINNER

Curb Your Enthusiasm

The Good Place

Dead To Me

Insecure

The Kominsky Method

The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

What We Do In The Shadows

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Yvonne Orji (Insecure)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER

Mahershala Ali (Ramy)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Sterling K Brown (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)

William Jackson Harper (The Good Place)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Directing for a comedy series

Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”) – WINNER

James Burrows (Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy”)

Gail Mancuso (Modern Family, “Finale Part 2”)

Daniel Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, “Marvelous Radio”)

Matt Shakman (The Great, “The Great”)

Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov”)

Writing for a comedy series

Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek, Happy Ending) – WINNER

Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil (What We Do in the Shadows, “Collaboration”)

Tony McNamara (The Great, “The Great”)

Stefani Robinson (What We Do in the Shadows, “On the Run”)

Michael Schur (The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready”)

Paul Simms, (What We Do in the Shadows, “Ghosts”)

David West Read (Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite”)

Lead actor in a comedy series

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Lead actress in a comedy

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek) – WINNER

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)

Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)

Tracee Ellis-Ross (black-ish)

Issa Rae (Insecure)

Guest actor in a comedy series

Eddie Murphy (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER

Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)

Fred Willard (Modern Family)

Dev Patel (Modern Love)

Adam Driver (Saturday Night Live)

Brad Pitt (Saturday Night Live)

Guest actress in a comedy series

Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live) – WINNER

Angela Bassett (A Black Lady Sketch Show)

Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)

Wanda Sykes (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)

Bette Midler (The Politician)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Saturday Night Live)

Guest actor in a drama series

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) – WINNER

Andrew Scott (Black Mirror)

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

Martin Short (The Morning Show)

Jason Bateman (The Outsider)

James Cromwell (Succession)

Guest actress in a drama series

Cherry Jones (Succession) – WINNER

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)

Laverne Cox (Orange Is The New Black)

Harriet Walter (Succession)

Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series

The Last Dance – WINNER

American Masters

Hillary

McMillion$

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness